Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Indian Government
Registration:
VT-CXX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1481
YOM:
1947
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot. Sole on board, he was performing a positioning flight on behalf of Civil Aviation Authority of India.