Date & Time: Dec 31, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 619 Five
Registration:
VH-UNK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
370
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maryborough Airfield, while climbing, the three engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Pilot:
B. P. Davidson.
Passenger:
J. H. Higgens.