Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 618 Ten
Operator:
Transcontinental Airways
Registration:
VH-UMG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
230
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was returning to Sydney-Mascot following a sightseeing flight over the city of Sydney. On final approach, the aircraft was caught by strong winds and hit the ground short of runway. All eight occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds on final approach.