Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 618 Ten
Registration:
VH-UMH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
229
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Williamstown Airport (Newcastle), an undercarriage failed. The aircraft named 'City of Grafton' went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated safely and the three engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon landing.