Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 618 Ten
Registration:
G-AASP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
384
YOM:
1929
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed while taking off from Almaza Airport in Cairo. Both crew members were injured.