Date & Time: Nov 26, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 618 Ten
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UNA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hobart – Sydney – Alor Setar – London
MSN:
388
YOM:
1930
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the three engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed in a rice paddy field located past the runway end. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane named 'Southern Sun' was damaged beyond repair. It departed Hobart and a mail flight to London with intermediate stops in Sydney and Alor Setar, carrying a load consisting of 52,000 Christmas' letters for a total weight of 1,500 kilos.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be established. However, the takeoff roll has been completed from a terrain whose surface was soaked by recent rains. So, the performances of the aircraft may have been reduced until the rotation. A power loss of the center engine was also suspected.