Date & Time: Jun 13, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
ZK-ADQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
435
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in Willowbridge, southeast of Waimate. He was unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.