Date & Time: Sep 21, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
G-AAYU
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodford – Staverton
MSN:
419
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at RAF Staverton, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed upside down. The pilot, sole on board, escaped with minor injuries.