Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Robert Neville Birley
Registration:
G-ABCO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newcastle – Carlisle
MSN:
422
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over Northumberland, weather conditions deteriorated. The pilot elected to return to Newcastle Airport but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane crash landed in boggy ground, collided with a water tank and came to rest. The pilot evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.