Date & Time: Jun 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AEZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miramichi-Chatham - Miramichi-Chatham
MSN:
R3/CN/288
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew saw the presence of people walking on the runway. The pilot decided to expedite the takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured.