Date & Time: Oct 23, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABIE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
491
YOM:
1931
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot S. P. Jackson, sole on board, departed Croydon October 18 on a flight to Australia. Five days later, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Italy. The pilot was rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.