Date & Time: Aug 12, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
G-AAKA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mawlamyine - Yangon
MSN:
324
YOM:
1930
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (G. W. Salt and F. B. Taylor) departed Mawlamyine on a flight to Yangon. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Gulf of Martaban. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.