Date & Time: Sep 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
97
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
287
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Gilbert James Hitchen was performing a solo training flight at Camp Borden. In flight, his aircraft collided with a De Havilland DH.60M Moth of the RCAF registered 79 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the earth and were destroyed. While the pilot of the Avro was killed, the pilot of the Moth bailed out before the crash and was unhurt.
Probable cause:
In flight collision.