Date & Time: Jul 22, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
130
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
306
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Camp Borden on a local solo training flight. The airplane crashed on approach for unknown reasons. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.