Date & Time: Jul 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CBA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brantford - Brantford
MSN:
293
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.