Date & Time: Jun 6, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
CF-CDI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
296
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brandon Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and and crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.