Date & Time: May 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CAJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ottawa - Ottawa
MSN:
289
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ottawa Airport, the rudder jammed. The aircraft became uncontrollable so the crew bailed out. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The rudder bar support failed during initial climb.