Date & Time: Jun 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ottawa - Ottawa
MSN:
222
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ottawa Airport, the single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.