Date & Time: Jan 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
CF-CDT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
317
YOM:
1931
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saint Thomas Airport, the single engine airplane impacted trees and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.