Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
J. Macejunas
Registration:
CF-AIE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
325
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Montreal Airport, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in Cartierville. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.