Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
SE-ACP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
530
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Göteborg, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the sea off Styrsö Island ans was wrecked. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.