Date & Time: Jul 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
SE-AEZ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karlsborg – Jönköping
MSN:
588
YOM:
1936
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Karlsborg on a training flight to Jönköping. While approaching Jönköping, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Vättern. The wreckage was found off Habo, some 15 km north of Jönköping Airport. Both occupants were killed.