Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
J. A. Kerr
Registration:
VH-UJZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
202
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Melbourne-Essendon Airport, the airplane collided with power cables and crashed in Footscray. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.