Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
ADC Aircraft
Registration:
G-AAHJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cambridge – Croydon
MSN:
316
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cambridge Airport, the pilot initiated aerobatics manoeuvres when a wing broke in flight. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. The pilot Kenneth George Murray was killed.