Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Fornebo Flyselskap
Registration:
LN-ABF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
R3/CN/323
YOM:
1932
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Bogstadvannet Lake located northwest of Oslo, the float plane went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were rescued.