Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
S. Ring
Registration:
CF-AFQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Regina – Wadena
MSN:
150
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, an undercarriage failed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure on landing.