Date & Time: Aug 15, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
EC-EAA
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma - Palma
MSN:
465
YOM:
1934
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Spanish aviator Juan Crespí Fornari was returning to Palma-Son Bonet Airport following a combat mission. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was uninjured.