Date & Time: Dec 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
G-EBYO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pengam Moors - Pengam Moors
MSN:
153
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Pengam Moors Airfield in Cardiff for a joyride with one passenger and one pilot on board. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Wenvoe, South Glamorgan. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.