Date & Time: Jun 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
VH-UTU
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
125
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was injured, and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.