Date & Time: Oct 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
G-EBVU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Town – Johannesburg – Pretoria – Livingstone – Elizabethville – Tabora
MSN:
111
YOM:
1928
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Murdoch was performing a private flight from South Africa back to England. Few minutes after his departure from Livingstone, he encountered unspecified problems when the aircraft crashed on a mountain slope located in the Muchinga Hills. The aircraft named 'John' was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.