Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Charles Maurice Brown
Registration:
G-EBZD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
161
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in Carshalton. The pilot Charles Maurice Brown and the passenger F/O Ernest Frederick Smith were killed.