Date & Time: May 31, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
VT-AAN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benares - Calcutta
MSN:
110
YOM:
1928
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.