Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
VH-UIV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salamaua – Bulolo
MSN:
193
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane went out of control upon landing and came to rest. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.