Date & Time: Aug 2, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
G-EBXD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands – Woodford
MSN:
121
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Brooklands Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Mr. J. Davies was injured.