Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
E. D. Hill
Registration:
VH-UFY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
126
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crash landed in Morven and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.