Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 548
Registration:
G-AABW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biggin Hill – Croydon
MSN:
G516
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Biggin Hill on a taxi flight to Croydon, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route, in unknown circumstances, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the Weeling Station. The pilot Arthur Norman Brunning was killed and the pilot Stanley Victor Annis was injured.