Date & Time: Apr 9, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 548
Registration:
G-EABJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E3043
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brooklands Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the airfield. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants were injured.