Date & Time: Sep 9, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 536
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
ATC.2
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hendon Airfield on a mail flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and elected to make an emergency landing in Southwark Park, near Rotherhithe. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.