Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 536
Registration:
G-EAAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hounslow Heath – Sandhurst
MSN:
ATC.3
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an unventful flight from Hounslow Heath, the single engine airplane stalled on approach to Sandhurst and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.