Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 536
Registration:
G-EACG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston- Hounslow Heath
MSN:
ATC.9
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Manston Airfield, while climbing at low height, the aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, lost height and crashed. All three occupants were injured.
Crew:
Cpt D. Deighton.
Passengers:
Mr. M. Elliott,
Mr. Eric Davis.
Crew:
Cpt D. Deighton.
Passengers:
Mr. M. Elliott,
Mr. Eric Davis.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following strong crosswinds.