Date & Time: Aug 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at RAF Grantham. While making a turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the ground. The pilot P/O Edward Leo Johnstone was killed.