Date & Time: Oct 2, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBNF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodford - Woodford
MSN:
5111
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight in the region of Woodford Aerodrome, south of Stockport. En route, he was forced to make an emergency landing in Cheadle Hulme. While the crew was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.