Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EBJD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5103
YOM:
1924
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Named 'Polar Bjorn', the aircraft was taking part to an expedition in the Arctic. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in the Liefde Bay, Svalbard archipelago. Both occupants were killed.