Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Air Publicity
Registration:
G-AEDD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
K1823
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Walsall Airfield, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, collided with a fence and crashed. The passenger was injured and the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.