Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Canute Air Park Company
Registration:
G-ADBD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southend - Southend
MSN:
K1245
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was taking part to an airshow at Southend Airport. After takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot C. W. A. Scott escaped uninjured.