Date & Time:
May 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
K1054
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Cranwell. En route, while completing aerobatics manoeuvres, control was lost and the single engine spiraled to the ground. During the fall, both pilots abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed while both pilots were uninjured.