Date & Time: Jul 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K2411
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester - Rochester
MSN:
K2411
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight our from Rochester Airport. The pilot landed hard and the aircraft veered off runway before coming to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.