Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
A-23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
444
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Rio de Janeiro on a local training flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bay of Guanabara off the Governor Island. Both crew members were killed.