Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Lancelot John Rimmer
Registration:
G-ACOK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rhyl - Rhyl
MSN:
F2588
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed upon landing on a beach in Rhyl. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.