Date & Time: Mar 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K2346
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upavon – Woodborough
MSN:
K2346
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed RAF Upavon on a training flight to RAF Woodborough. On final approach, while performing touch & go, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane collided with a hedge and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.